Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →
Calderdale Counts / Brighouse

Brighouse · Calderdale

Brighouse: your neighbourhood

Brighouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 19% across Calderdale (4.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 15% across Calderdale (1.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (0.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,559 out of 11,046.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

670 out of 11,042.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,053

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,053 out of 11,053.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,780 out of 9,273.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,871 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

999 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,878 out of 9,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,133 out of 9,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

385 out of 9,267.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 9,273.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,100 out of 5,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,631 out of 9,267.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

719 out of 5,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Brighouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 9,267.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brighouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,496 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,371 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brighouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brighouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241162
October 20241208
November 202412914
December 202411319
January 2025985
February 20251093
March 20251222
April 202511811
May 20258611
June 20251153
July 20251339
August 202511215
September 20259814
October 202511415
November 20251256
December 202510310
January 20261186
February 202612211
March 202612513
April 202612111
May 202614115
June 202614012
July 202617416
August 202611512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brighouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime605
shoplifting296
public order117
other theft101
criminal damage arson89
vehicle crime79
drugs57
burglary55
other crime48
robbery22
possession of weapons14
theft from the person8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →