Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →

Calderdale, in numbers

Average home prices reached £191,000 in Calderdale.

Calderdale council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Calderdale’s programme spans Brighouse, Halifax and Todmorden. Finished streets and parks sit alongside a new leisure centre and continuing town-centre work.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Calderdale council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £39,894 in August 1996; £191,385 in July 2026. 379.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £191,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Calderdale council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,361
February 199539,778
March 199539,393
April 199539,472
May 199540,085
June 199540,308
July 199539,897
August 199538,856
September 199538,768
October 199538,126
November 199537,781
December 199537,913
January 199637,908
February 199638,192
March 199637,720
April 199637,939
May 199638,554
June 199638,555
July 199639,392
August 199639,894
September 199640,135
October 199639,622
November 199639,189
December 199639,603
January 199739,730
February 199739,393
March 199739,029
April 199738,892
May 199739,914
June 199740,825
July 199741,427
August 199741,560
September 199741,302
October 199741,411
November 199741,107
December 199741,426
January 199841,475
February 199841,706
March 199841,137
April 199841,268
May 199841,269
June 199841,723
July 199841,725
August 199841,622
September 199841,098
October 199840,585
November 199840,714
December 199841,325
January 199941,019
February 199940,346
March 199939,652
April 199940,676
May 199941,196
June 199941,570
July 199941,117
August 199941,308
September 199941,360
October 199942,143
November 199941,907
December 199942,089
January 200040,457
February 200040,287
March 200040,518
April 200042,261
May 200043,324
June 200043,990
July 200044,651
August 200045,158
September 200045,596
October 200045,505
November 200045,285
December 200045,378
January 200144,663
February 200144,948
March 200144,746
April 200146,091
May 200145,466
June 200146,810
July 200146,636
August 200149,125
September 200149,197
October 200150,666
November 200149,653
December 200149,792
January 200249,326
February 200248,229
March 200248,247
April 200249,053
May 200251,821
June 200253,924
July 200255,059
August 200256,591
September 200256,537
October 200257,890
November 200258,068
December 200259,446
January 200359,692
February 200359,760
March 200360,455
April 200361,937
May 200364,812
June 200366,083
July 200367,580
August 200368,342
September 200369,739
October 200371,891
November 200374,131
December 200376,976
January 200476,102
February 200476,256
March 200476,785
April 200480,436
May 200483,852
June 200487,157
July 200489,737
August 200492,688
September 200494,886
October 200496,164
November 200495,263
December 200495,784
January 200598,480
February 200597,351
March 200597,550
April 200596,330
May 2005100,496
June 2005103,218
July 2005106,638
August 2005107,953
September 2005107,773
October 2005108,467
November 2005108,925
December 2005109,636
January 2006107,846
February 2006108,272
March 2006108,189
April 2006110,392
May 2006110,200
June 2006112,637
July 2006111,812
August 2006115,539
September 2006115,768
October 2006117,836
November 2006116,586
December 2006118,222
January 2007118,060
February 2007119,036
March 2007118,087
April 2007120,335
May 2007122,639
June 2007124,477
July 2007124,916
August 2007125,092
September 2007125,453
October 2007125,423
November 2007124,940
December 2007126,079
January 2008124,206
February 2008123,566
March 2008119,453
April 2008119,581
May 2008119,129
June 2008120,792
July 2008121,280
August 2008118,841
September 2008117,069
October 2008112,355
November 2008110,918
December 2008107,591
January 2009106,112
February 2009102,547
March 2009102,847
April 2009103,682
May 2009104,791
June 2009103,795
July 2009104,317
August 2009106,048
September 2009109,469
October 2009110,648
November 2009111,825
December 2009112,769
January 2010111,003
February 2010110,410
March 2010106,778
April 2010108,269
May 2010110,398
June 2010111,801
July 2010114,961
August 2010115,975
September 2010118,465
October 2010117,182
November 2010114,711
December 2010111,316
January 2011109,188
February 2011107,932
March 2011107,791
April 2011110,178
May 2011110,598
June 2011110,753
July 2011110,523
August 2011109,771
September 2011110,507
October 2011107,327
November 2011107,045
December 2011106,117
January 2012105,418
February 2012104,007
March 2012103,381
April 2012103,672
May 2012104,323
June 2012106,285
July 2012108,505
August 2012110,863
September 2012109,452
October 2012108,849
November 2012109,556
December 2012110,205
January 2013105,997
February 2013103,456
March 2013102,056
April 2013106,368
May 2013106,613
June 2013108,121
July 2013109,119
August 2013111,155
September 2013111,024
October 2013109,490
November 2013108,461
December 2013109,210
January 2014108,953
February 2014109,822
March 2014108,898
April 2014110,458
May 2014110,990
June 2014112,400
July 2014113,205
August 2014113,885
September 2014114,680
October 2014114,643
November 2014113,423
December 2014114,090
January 2015114,846
February 2015113,935
March 2015112,074
April 2015110,540
May 2015113,276
June 2015116,162
July 2015118,898
August 2015119,855
September 2015119,858
October 2015119,628
November 2015121,053
December 2015120,176
January 2016120,931
February 2016118,582
March 2016119,960
April 2016119,821
May 2016122,367
June 2016121,927
July 2016123,439
August 2016123,747
September 2016126,135
October 2016125,830
November 2016125,049
December 2016123,308
January 2017118,351
February 2017117,833
March 2017117,666
April 2017122,412
May 2017124,403
June 2017126,958
July 2017129,077
August 2017128,896
September 2017127,544
October 2017125,736
November 2017124,499
December 2017125,901
January 2018126,182
February 2018126,221
March 2018126,098
April 2018128,119
May 2018130,629
June 2018132,581
July 2018131,591
August 2018131,893
September 2018132,111
October 2018133,829
November 2018133,462
December 2018133,268
January 2019132,346
February 2019131,779
March 2019131,697
April 2019132,444
May 2019132,913
June 2019132,790
July 2019134,721
August 2019136,628
September 2019138,820
October 2019138,788
November 2019140,216
December 2019137,921
January 2020136,471
February 2020135,242
March 2020134,588
April 2020135,357
May 2020133,340
June 2020133,886
July 2020135,682
August 2020139,158
September 2020142,358
October 2020143,036
November 2020143,713
December 2020144,567
January 2021143,823
February 2021145,937
March 2021148,885
April 2021151,700
May 2021152,064
June 2021154,767
July 2021153,511
August 2021155,899
September 2021158,404
October 2021161,991
November 2021161,267
December 2021157,040
January 2022156,426
February 2022159,063
March 2022160,703
April 2022160,900
May 2022159,823
June 2022156,711
July 2022160,227
August 2022163,255
September 2022169,291
October 2022170,933
November 2022172,672
December 2022172,125
January 2023169,416
February 2023165,000
March 2023162,627
April 2023164,516
May 2023166,397
June 2023168,611
July 2023169,860
August 2023170,829
September 2023169,058
October 2023168,930
November 2023170,303
December 2023173,780
January 2024171,079
February 2024170,931
March 2024168,664
April 2024168,893
May 2024165,429
June 2024168,137
July 2024170,832
August 2024177,220
September 2024177,950
October 2024179,622
November 2024179,043
December 2024179,937
January 2025180,678
February 2025182,850
March 2025186,474
April 2025181,414
May 2025180,339
June 2025175,102
July 2025183,489
August 2025183,500
September 2025186,332
October 2025185,384
November 2025186,611
December 2025186,396
January 2026187,468
February 2026188,734
March 2026190,446
April 2026191,705
May 2026190,157
June 2026191,732
July 2026191,385
Source →

People living in the area

210,734

Mid-2025 · Calderdale council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£191,000

July 2026 · Calderdale council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £191,385.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£756

August 2026 · Calderdale council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

14.5% to 33.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.5% in Northowram & Shelf to 33.6% in Halifax Town — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northowram & Shelf14.5%6594,546
Ryburn15.1%6474,273
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe15.3%7474,898
Rastrick15.8%8695,511
Illingworth & Mixenden16.4%7874,805
Greetland16.7%7334,396
Luddendenfoot16.8%8234,896
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East17.7%9825,562
Ovenden19%1,0435,500
Brighouse20.6%1,1005,337
Warley20.9%1,0214,891
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green21.4%1,0735,013
Sowerby Bridge21.9%1,2285,606
Todmorden West22.1%1,2305,560
Wainhouse22.3%1,1595,198
Elland22.9%1,0494,582
Park32.3%1,3884,295
Halifax Town33.6%1,8845,604
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Ryburn to 8.2% in Halifax Town — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ryburn3.1%31310,158
Northowram & Shelf4%40610,154
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe4.1%46311,226
Greetland4.3%43810,077
Wainhouse4.5%53211,850
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green4.7%51611,038
Luddendenfoot4.8%50910,551
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East5.6%65011,679
Warley5.6%69012,262
Rastrick5.8%70312,119
Brighouse6.1%67011,042
Sowerby Bridge6.1%74612,162
Elland6.2%63410,246
Park6.6%93714,099
Illingworth & Mixenden6.8%76511,281
Todmorden West7.1%87412,324
Ovenden7.6%97112,841
Halifax Town8.2%94611,525
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.1% to 23.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.1% in Park to 23.9% in Northowram & Shelf — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park9.1%1,28814,096
Ovenden14.6%1,87212,859
Warley15.5%1,90212,258
Halifax Town16.6%1,91711,527
Sowerby Bridge18%2,19012,154
Illingworth & Mixenden18.4%2,07611,279
Elland18.7%1,91610,239
Ryburn19.3%1,95610,146
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green19.5%2,15511,061
Greetland20.2%2,03210,077
Todmorden West20.2%2,49412,360
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East21.1%2,46411,675
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe21.2%2,37511,227
Wainhouse21.7%2,56411,824
Luddendenfoot22.2%2,34610,555
Brighouse23.2%2,55911,046
Rastrick23.4%2,83112,119
Northowram & Shelf23.9%2,42610,149
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the park facilities already renewed

Several Centre Vale Park and Fielden Hall improvements are complete.

Proposed response: Publish usable facilities and booking arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Street changes must work for different users

Brighouse’s later works were revised after a pause and review of parking and traffic arrangements.

Proposed response: Publish the revised routes and access provision.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Plan who can use Halifax’s new leisure centre

The replacement centre is under construction.

Proposed response: Agree affordable access, transport and service plans.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Brighouse

Brighouse town-centre improvements

The first phase renewed streets and Thornton Square; later phases follow a revised programme.

First phase completed · evidence dated 2026-09-29

Responsible body: Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Esh completes first phase of Brighouse town centre transformation | News Centre - Official news site of Calderdale Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Street changes must work for different users →

Keep markets usable through construction →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

North Bridge, Halifax

New Halifax Leisure Centre

Construction started on a new leisure centre and pool, with delivery targeted for 2028.

Under construction · evidence dated 2026-05-01

Responsible body: Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major milestone reached as construction starts on new Halifax Leisure Centre | News Centre - Official news site of Calderdale Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plan who can use Halifax’s new leisure centre →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Todmorden

Centre Vale Park and Fielden Hall

The council records completed bandstand and memorial-area work, renewed tennis courts and energy improvements at Fielden Hall.

Listed elements completed; further park work planned · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Todmorden Town Deal Board | Calderdale Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the park facilities already renewed →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.