Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →

Calderdale, in numbers

Your area

Calderdale council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

14.5% to 33.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.5% in Northowram & Shelf to 33.6% in Halifax Town — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northowram & Shelf14.5%6594,546
Ryburn15.1%6474,273
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe15.3%7474,898
Rastrick15.8%8695,511
Illingworth & Mixenden16.4%7874,805
Greetland16.7%7334,396
Luddendenfoot16.8%8234,896
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East17.7%9825,562
Ovenden19%1,0435,500
Brighouse20.6%1,1005,337
Warley20.9%1,0214,891
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green21.4%1,0735,013
Sowerby Bridge21.9%1,2285,606
Todmorden West22.1%1,2305,560
Wainhouse22.3%1,1595,198
Elland22.9%1,0494,582
Park32.3%1,3884,295
Halifax Town33.6%1,8845,604
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Ryburn to 8.2% in Halifax Town — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ryburn3.1%31310,158
Northowram & Shelf4%40610,154
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe4.1%46311,226
Greetland4.3%43810,077
Wainhouse4.5%53211,850
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green4.7%51611,038
Luddendenfoot4.8%50910,551
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East5.6%65011,679
Warley5.6%69012,262
Rastrick5.8%70312,119
Brighouse6.1%67011,042
Sowerby Bridge6.1%74612,162
Elland6.2%63410,246
Park6.6%93714,099
Illingworth & Mixenden6.8%76511,281
Todmorden West7.1%87412,324
Ovenden7.6%97112,841
Halifax Town8.2%94611,525
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.1% to 23.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.1% in Park to 23.9% in Northowram & Shelf — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park9.1%1,28814,096
Ovenden14.6%1,87212,859
Warley15.5%1,90212,258
Halifax Town16.6%1,91711,527
Sowerby Bridge18%2,19012,154
Illingworth & Mixenden18.4%2,07611,279
Elland18.7%1,91610,239
Ryburn19.3%1,95610,146
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green19.5%2,15511,061
Greetland20.2%2,03210,077
Todmorden West20.2%2,49412,360
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East21.1%2,46411,675
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe21.2%2,37511,227
Wainhouse21.7%2,56411,824
Luddendenfoot22.2%2,34610,555
Brighouse23.2%2,55911,046
Rastrick23.4%2,83112,119
Northowram & Shelf23.9%2,42610,149
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 33.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East to 33.5% in Park — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East11.2%1,0979,777
Ryburn11.4%9408,244
Greetland13.9%1,1548,291
Luddendenfoot14.3%1,2638,845
Northowram & Shelf14.9%1,2728,543
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe15.1%1,3879,161
Wainhouse16.7%1,6189,714
Todmorden West17.7%1,77310,019
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green17.8%1,5848,916
Brighouse18.8%1,7449,273
Sowerby Bridge19.2%1,9009,887
Rastrick19.3%1,94610,084
Elland20.5%1,6858,211
Warley21.5%2,0029,299
Illingworth & Mixenden23.6%2,1038,920
Ovenden25.9%2,5629,887
Halifax Town26.8%2,5229,403
Park33.5%3,41010,193
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19% to 50.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19% in Ovenden to 50.3% in Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East — a gap of 31.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ovenden19%1,8769,887
Illingworth & Mixenden20.4%1,8208,920
Park21.1%2,14710,193
Halifax Town25%2,3549,403
Warley25.2%2,3429,299
Elland25.2%2,0688,211
Sowerby Bridge28.8%2,8479,887
Rastrick29.2%2,94310,084
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green29.6%2,6358,916
Brighouse30%2,7809,273
Northowram & Shelf31.4%2,6798,543
Greetland32.7%2,7108,291
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe35.7%3,2679,161
Todmorden West35.8%3,58610,019
Wainhouse36.8%3,5799,714
Luddendenfoot38.5%3,4058,845
Ryburn41.8%3,4428,244
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East50.3%4,9209,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9% to 34.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.9% in Ryburn to 34.3% in Park — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ryburn9.9%4224,280
Northowram & Shelf11.8%5354,536
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe12.8%6264,895
Greetland13%5704,386
Wainhouse14.5%7505,190
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East14.5%8065,558
Luddendenfoot14.8%7284,906
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green16.8%8414,998
Brighouse18.7%9995,339
Rastrick18.7%1,0295,499
Todmorden West19.5%1,0835,559
Sowerby Bridge20.1%1,1305,611
Warley20.9%1,0234,898
Elland21.6%9864,569
Illingworth & Mixenden24.4%1,1724,803
Ovenden27%1,4825,492
Halifax Town29.6%1,6565,591
Park34.3%1,4814,316
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.9% to 28.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Northowram & Shelf to 28.3% in Ovenden — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northowram & Shelf5.9%2694,546
Ryburn6.6%2814,273
Wainhouse7.8%4035,198
Greetland8.7%3824,396
Hipperholme & Lightcliffe9.6%4704,898
Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East10.1%5635,562
Salterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat Green10.3%5185,013
Luddendenfoot11.1%5424,896
Brighouse13.5%7195,337
Park13.7%5884,295
Todmorden West14.5%8045,560
Warley14.6%7124,891
Rastrick15.9%8795,511
Elland18.5%8494,582
Sowerby Bridge19.9%1,1175,606
Illingworth & Mixenden22.6%1,0864,805
Halifax Town25.8%1,4455,604
Ovenden28.3%1,5545,500
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BrighouseEllandGreetlandHalifax TownHebden Bridge & Todmorden EastHipperholme & LightcliffeIllingworth & MixendenLuddendenfootNorthowram & ShelfOvendenParkRastrickRyburnSalterhebble, Southowram & Skircoat GreenSowerby BridgeTodmorden WestWainhouseWarley
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.