Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →
Calderdale Counts / Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East · Calderdale

Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East: your neighbourhood

Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.3% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (19.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.5% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,464 out of 11,675.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

650 out of 11,679.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,682

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,682 out of 11,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,920 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,580 out of 5,558.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

806 out of 5,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,747 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,756 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,097 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

982 out of 5,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,448 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

563 out of 5,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

698 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 815 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024605
October 20246411
November 20247410
December 2024599
January 20256514
February 2025556
March 2025724
April 2025559
May 20257910
June 2025764
July 2025829
August 2025748
September 20258911
October 2025677
November 2025548
December 2025543
January 2026602
February 2026345
March 20267114
April 2026449
May 20266512
June 20266510
July 2026428
August 20265312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hebden Bridge & Todmorden East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime273
public order86
criminal damage arson79
other theft68
burglary62
vehicle crime45
other crime31
drugs22
shoplifting21
possession of weapons5
robbery2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →