Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →
Calderdale Counts / Illingworth & Mixenden

Illingworth & Mixenden · Calderdale

Illingworth & Mixenden: your neighbourhood

Illingworth & Mixenden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.4% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 15% across Calderdale (8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.4% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,076 out of 11,279.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

765 out of 11,281.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,274

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,274 out of 11,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,820 out of 8,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,791 out of 4,803.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,172 out of 4,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,758 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,821 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

563 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,103 out of 8,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

787 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,086 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Illingworth & Mixenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

332 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Illingworth & Mixenden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,306 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,338 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Illingworth & Mixenden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Illingworth & Mixenden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249315
October 202412517
November 202411420
December 20248610
January 20259017
February 20258615
March 202512023
April 202511935
May 20259958
June 202512623
July 202515131
August 202512919
September 202513812
October 202511412
November 202512310
December 2025985
January 2026756
February 202610419
March 202610221
April 20269919
May 202612514
June 20261159
July 202611518
August 20269824
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Illingworth & Mixenden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime671
criminal damage arson162
public order111
other theft96
vehicle crime73
other crime60
burglary57
drugs46
possession of weapons8
robbery7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person5
shoplifting5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →