Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →
Calderdale Counts / Luddendenfoot

Luddendenfoot · Calderdale

Luddendenfoot: your neighbourhood

Luddendenfoot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.5% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.3% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.8% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,346 out of 10,555.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

509 out of 10,551.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,548

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,548 out of 10,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,405 out of 8,845.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,295 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

728 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,605 out of 8,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,012 out of 8,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 8,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,263 out of 8,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

823 out of 4,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,403 out of 8,837.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

542 out of 4,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Luddendenfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

220 out of 8,837.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Luddendenfoot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

673 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 764 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Luddendenfoot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Luddendenfoot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024552
October 2024655
November 2024742
December 2024816
January 2025445
February 2025495
March 2025665
April 20256511
May 2025793
June 2025736
July 2025554
August 20255814
September 2025603
October 2025655
November 2025689
December 2025547
January 2026511
February 2026401
March 2026504
April 2026625
May 20265912
June 2026534
July 2026515
August 2026606
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Luddendenfoot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime298
criminal damage arson71
vehicle crime61
other theft51
public order51
burglary43
other crime35
shoplifting26
drugs24
possession of weapons4
robbery4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →