Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →

Ovenden · Calderdale

Ovenden: your neighbourhood

Ovenden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 15% across Calderdale (13.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (11.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (7.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,872 out of 12,859.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

971 out of 12,841.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,843

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,843 out of 12,843.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 9,887.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,330 out of 5,492.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,482 out of 5,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,039 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,432 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

741 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,562 out of 9,887.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,043 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,834 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,554 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Ovenden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

412 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ovenden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,730 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,058 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ovenden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 190 mapped crimes in September 2024; 111 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ovenden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419026
October 202420215
November 202417815
December 202415911
January 20251506
February 202513310
March 202516111
April 202515129
May 202517521
June 202519022
July 202519212
August 202517723
September 202518610
October 202515527
November 202512422
December 20251307
January 20261294
February 202612010
March 202614117
April 202614510
May 202614725
June 202616415
July 202617818
August 202611132
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ovenden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime851
shoplifting176
criminal damage arson151
public order140
other theft132
other crime73
vehicle crime64
drugs57
burglary48
robbery16
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →