Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →

Park · Calderdale

Park: your neighbourhood

Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.3% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (15.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.5% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (14.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 20% across Calderdale (11.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,288 out of 14,096.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

937 out of 14,099.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,104

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,104 out of 14,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,147 out of 10,193.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

71%

21 March 2021 · Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,065 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,481 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,128 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,429 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,410 out of 10,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,388 out of 4,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,099 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

588 out of 4,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

640 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,740 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,823 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 161 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241619
October 202416710
November 20241567
December 20241473
January 20251537
February 20251643
March 20251334
April 20251288
May 202516021
June 202514012
July 20251655
August 202514916
September 202514615
October 202515027
November 202513818
December 20251456
January 20261297
February 202612312
March 20261514
April 20261559
May 202615312
June 202614715
July 202617215
August 202613126
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime901
public order167
criminal damage arson141
drugs121
other theft118
vehicle crime79
other crime70
burglary63
robbery24
shoplifting22
possession of weapons21
theft from the person8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →