Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →

Rastrick · Calderdale

Rastrick: your neighbourhood

Rastrick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Calderdale (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.4% here, compared with 19% across Calderdale (4.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.2% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (1.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,831 out of 12,119.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

703 out of 12,119.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,117

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,117 out of 12,117.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,943 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,888 out of 5,499.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,029 out of 5,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,343 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,476 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,946 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

869 out of 5,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,822 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

879 out of 5,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Rastrick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rastrick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

996 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 927 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rastrick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rastrick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024884
October 2024878
November 2024768
December 2024485
January 2025744
February 20257313
March 20258115
April 2025902
May 2025738
June 20256816
July 20258911
August 20258013
September 2025968
October 20257410
November 2025638
December 2025735
January 2026665
February 20261016
March 20268114
April 20268114
May 2026946
June 2026908
July 20261119
August 20266616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rastrick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime555
criminal damage arson82
public order81
other theft62
shoplifting52
burglary42
other crime40
vehicle crime38
drugs27
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →