Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →
Calderdale Counts / Wainhouse

Wainhouse · Calderdale

Wainhouse: your neighbourhood

Wainhouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 15% across Calderdale (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.8% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.5% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,564 out of 11,824.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

532 out of 11,850.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,857

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,857 out of 11,857.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,579 out of 9,714.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,485 out of 5,190.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

750 out of 5,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,997 out of 9,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,466 out of 9,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

325 out of 9,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 9,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,159 out of 5,198.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,593 out of 9,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

403 out of 5,198.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wainhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 9,721.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wainhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

733 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 720 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wainhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wainhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024588
October 2024513
November 2024543
December 2024547
January 2025635
February 2025546
March 2025815
April 2025895
May 2025486
June 20254710
July 20256110
August 2025606
September 2025724
October 2025625
November 2025555
December 2025462
January 2026649
February 2026574
March 2026583
April 2026547
May 20267415
June 20266613
July 20266714
August 20265813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wainhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime320
shoplifting80
public order70
vehicle crime53
other theft48
burglary46
criminal damage arson35
drugs28
other crime25
robbery21
theft from the person5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →