Skip to content
Calderdale Counts — Calderdale, in numbers.Local help →

Warley · Calderdale

Warley: your neighbourhood

Warley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.2% here, compared with 30.9% across Calderdale (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.5% here, compared with 19% across Calderdale (3.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.5% here, compared with 19.2% across Calderdale (2.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,902 out of 12,258.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

690 out of 12,262.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,256

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,256 out of 12,256.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,342 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Warley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,691 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Warley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,023 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,983 out of 9,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,994 out of 9,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

491 out of 9,316.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,002 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,021 out of 4,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,902 out of 9,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

712 out of 4,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

339 out of 9,316.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,240 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241099
October 202411716
November 2024867
December 2024986
January 20251023
February 2025859
March 20251195
April 202511115
May 202511523
June 202510919
July 20259313
August 20259623
September 20251248
October 202512719
November 202511012
December 202510311
January 20261038
February 20268615
March 202610310
April 202610916
May 202610610
June 20269015
July 202611435
August 202610631
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime656
public order143
criminal damage arson112
vehicle crime70
burglary67
other crime67
other theft64
shoplifting34
drugs30
robbery17
possession of weapons15
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Calderdale →